Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N…, Wednesday 29 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1955
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Old Town, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caribou, ME
Destination airport:Old Town, ME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn during a missed approach on one engine, crashed into trees and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/664110566/