Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-184, Monday 17 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1958
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer SE of Hoorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:Eindhoven AB
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Thunderstreak jets over the IJsselmeer. Both jets (P-184 and P-150) were returning after an excercise at the Vliehors Range.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsg/msgdate/17-03-1958/actie/next
Het Parool
18-03-1958