This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 March 2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Madagascar |
| Registration: | 5R-MFI |
| MSN: | 26301/2623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Nosy-Be Fascene Airport (NOS/FMNN) -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antsiranana/Arrachart Airport (DIE/FMNA) |
| Destination airport: | Nosy Be-Fascene Airport (NOS/FMNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft reportedly landed 'long and fast' in heavy precipitation and overran runway 05.
It is believed that the aircraft may have encountered windshear on final approach and subsequently landed with a tailwind.
Sources:
https://www.zinfos974.com/un-b-737-dair-madagascar-evite-le-pire/ https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737-26301 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6934712 (Photo)
Location