Incident Airbus A321-211 RA-73710, Sunday 26 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 January 2025
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-73710
MSN: 6726
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Saratov Gagarin Airport (GSV/UWSG) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The captain of the aircraft of flight SU1126 Moscow - Sochi on January 26 decided to land at Saratov airport (GSV/UWSG) due to the activation of the oil level indicator. The plane landed at 17:25. A reserve plane has been dispatched from Moscow.

Sources:

https://t.me/aeroflot_pr/569
https://iz.ru/1828597/2025-01-26/reis-moskva-sochi-sovershil-avariinuiu-posadku-v-aeroportu-saratova
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73710#38e0ae01
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-6726.htm
https://t.me/prokutp/3683

Location