Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0738, Friday 21 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)/Convair
Registration: 56-0738
MSN: 183-1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico, 21/3/1958: bailed to Convair at time of the crash for chase flights (used as a chase plane for Convair B58 Hustler). Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194129/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm