Accident Lockheed F-104A-15-LO Starfighter 56-0776, Monday 3 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-15-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0776
MSN: 183-1064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from Hamilton AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, California
Destination airport:Hamilton AFB, California
Narrative:
F-104A 56-0776 piloted by Lt. Col Raymond Evans crashed while on final approach to Hamilton AFB, two miles short of the approach end of the runway. Crash attributed to engine failure due to an oil leak/loss of oil pressure. The aircraft crashed into San Pablo Bay, the pilot did not eject. This was the first operational accident with the F-104A.

Sources:

3. http://threshold.nl/serialhtml/serial%20usa.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194129/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm
5. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf