Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II CC-KKM, Sunday 26 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 January 2025
Time:c. 13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo Naval
Registration: CC-KKM
MSN: 18266098
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coelemu, Ñuble -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE)
Destination airport:Viña del Mar Airport (KNA/SCVM)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 182Q Skylane II CC-KKM of Club Aéreo Naval crashed in the region of Coelemu, Ñuble, after participating in the Festival Aéreo Internacional de Villarrica 2025 (SCVI). They flew bound for Concepción/Carriel Sur Airport (SCIE) before the hop to Concón (SCVM), crashing en route. A Chilean Navy Dauphin helicopter (Naval 58) rescued two injured passengers in critial state, while two were found dead on site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.t13.cl/noticia/concepcion/accidente-aereo-coelemu-deja-al-menos-dos-victimas-fatales-26-1-2025?utm_source=Twitter&utm_medium=Stack&utm_campaign=Share13&utm_id=share13

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/14692_1660755331.jpg (photo)

Media: