This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104A-20-LO Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Lockheed Aircraft |
| Registration: | 56-0794 |
| MSN: | 183-1082 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Mirage Dry Lake, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palmdale, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:15th February 1958: Lockheed F‑104A 56‑0794 (still on charge with Lockheed at the time of the crash). During pre‑delivery test flight, engine failure due to oil loss, crashed near El Mirage Dry Lake, CA, USA. Pilot ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf 2.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm#feb 