Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-130, Thursday 6 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 1958
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Verdun -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure at 40.000 feet,pilot ejected safely from 7.000 feet.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/06-02-1958/msgnr/23
Algemeen Handelsblad
06-02-1958