This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 1930 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Getafe Airfield, Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash of a plane driven by a member of Italian Embassy in Spain. Pilot Filippo M. Monti died.
Sources:
Heraldo Alavés, 20 May 1930, p6.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000031229&posicion=6&presentacion=pagina 