This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Navy |
| Registration: | P |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Barcelona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spanish Navy seaplane, fell to sea outside Barcelona harbour. Pilot Lt. Rafael Angulo, injured, could be rescued by other seaplane. Observer Lt. Jaime Bonalia died drowned.
Sources:
Diario de Burgos, 23 September 1930, p3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000443872&posicion=3&presentacion=pagina 