Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0792, Thursday 6 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft
Registration: 56-0792
MSN: 183-1080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi from Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:USAF Plant 42/Palmdale, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed shortly after take-off. Pilot Henry C. Bosserman (35) ejected but was killed when parachute did not open in time.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 February 1958, p1