Accident Unknown , Wednesday 17 December 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1930
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Virgen del Camino Airfield, León -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in unknown circumstancies. Pilot and observer very seriously injured, pilot Cp. Ibañez died next day to accident.

Sources:

El Día, 18 December 1930, p8.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=22296&posicion=8&presentacion=pagina

El Defensor de Córdoba, 19 December 1930, p3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=5011913&posicion=3&presentacion=pagina