Accident Unknown , Thursday 13 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 1930
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Madrid-Cuatro VIentos airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos (LECU)
Narrative:
Two planes crashed on air wher were aproaching to Cuatro Vientos airfield to land. Observers of two planes died. Pilots parachuted, Lt. Gomar unharmed, 2dn. Lt. Pérez injured in jump, broken one of his legs.

Sources:

Diario de Alicante, 14 November 1930, p4.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=6022417&posicion=4&presentacion=pagina