Accident Hispano Nieuport 52 , Saturday 23 January 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1932
Time:
Type:Hispano Nieuport 52
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pradell, Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guadalajara
Destination airport:Barcelona
Narrative:
Was in ferry from factory of Guadalajara to Barcelona base. Crashed in a montanious aera in the middle of fog.

Sources:

La Voz de Cantabria, 24 January 1932, p11.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2000997842&posicion=11&presentacion=pagina

El Telegrama del Rif, 24 January 1932, p2.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000176370&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina