Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-235, Monday 13 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1958
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Instructie Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rilland-Bath, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht AB (EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht AB (EHWO)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Gloster Meteor I-254 and I-235 during a formation flight. Both aircraft crashed and one of the pilots was killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/13-01-1958/msgnr/48