| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1976 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Hanson Aviation |
| Registration: | N7941S |
| MSN: | 228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost power at low altitude over mtn slope, density alt abt 9000ft,aircraft heavy. Recovery date 6/23/76.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK76AP057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB