This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PS-ABN |
| MSN: | 20001590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Correntina, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema clipped some power lines and crashed around a farm near Correntina, Bahia, during pesticide application.
The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.msemfoco.com.br/noticias/cotidiano/aviao-agricola-atinge-fiacao-e-cai-em-fazenda-no-interior-da-bahia/307997/ https://sapezalnoticias.com.br/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-no-interior-da-bahia/ https://www.bahianoticias.com.br/municipios/noticia/43611-aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-na-bahia-apos-atingir-fiacao-eletrica-piloto-sobrevive-com-fraturas Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86436 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSABN 