Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F) N252UP, Saturday 25 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2025
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F)
Owner/operator:UPS Airlines
Registration: N252UP
MSN: 48768/601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Louisville Muhammad Ali Int. Airport, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPS flight 5876, an MD-11F, suffered several birdstrikes during its climb-out from Louisville (SDF). The aircraft diverted back to Louisville.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N252UP
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n252up#38df15f6
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1ia04gt/aftermath_of_birdstrikes/
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-md11-48768.htm