Incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42389, Saturday 25 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2025
Time:09:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:KrasAvia
Registration: RA-42389
MSN: 4520424016542
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After departure from Novosibirsk (Tolmachevo) Airport, the indicator for shavings in the oil of the 3rd engine turned on, then the indicator for a malfunction of the GP-21 of the 3rd engine, then the indicator for a clogged oil filter of the 3rd engine, then the indicator for a drop in oil pressure of the 3rd engine. The crew decided to land at Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL). Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/38303
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-42389#38dd0188
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/1039