Incident North American F-100D Super Sabre * 56-2995, Tuesday 3 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre *
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2995
MSN: 235-93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Casablanca/Nouasseur (GMMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident *, no further details.

* DAMAGE: According to JF Baugher, this aircraft now sits on a pedestal at Otis ANGB, MA.

Sources:

- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004
- JF Baugher