Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-2016, Thursday 14 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 1957
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-2016
MSN: 217-276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bussum, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
32th TFS 36th FDW. Caught fire after takeoff and crashed into Van Der Palm army barracks.
Pilot, 1th Lt Rezk M. Mohamed ejected safely but 5 Dutch soldiers in barracks were killed and a further 15 injured. That was the third 32th TFS´s F-100C destroyed in crash by 1th Lt Mohamed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm