Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-3660, Sunday 20 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3660
MSN: 223-342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:120 mi SSE of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheelus AB, Libya
Destination airport:Etain AB (LFQE)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mediterranean Sea during ferry flight from Wheelus AB to Etain AB after engine lost oil pressure and caught fire. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
La Stampa 21 October 1957, p1