Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N923AE, Sunday 26 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2025
Time:15:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N923AE
MSN: 14500907
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA5847, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, was parked at the gate during boarding when a baggage cart struck the left wing. The aircraft was grounded as a result.

Sources:

FAA

Location