Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-111 F-GMZD, Monday 27 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 2025
Time:08:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GMZD
MSN: 529
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Air France flight AF7500, an Airbus A321-111, suffered an engine failure following a bird strike after takeoff from Paris-CDG Airport.
The flight crew declared an emergency and made an immediate return to CDG. The aircraft landed back at CDG, 15 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1883945059957309542
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gmzd#38e3527a

Location