This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 February 1945 |
| Time: | 18:46 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | SW277 |
| MSN: | QR-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Lancaster B.III SW277/QR-A of 61 Squadron, RAF: Damaged beyond repair by an explosion on the ground at RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire on 24th February 1945. Avro Lancaster RF137/QR-E exploded at 18:46 on its dispersal pan at Skellingthorpe. Earlier in the day, RF137 had been involved in an aborted raid on the Dortmund-Ems canal, and it is probable that the accident occurred as the bomber was being de-bombed. Lancaster SW277/QR-A was destroyed in the 'fallout' from the explosion (shrapnel and flying parts from Lancaster RF137)
As far as is known, there were no reported fatalities or injuries to the aircrew of Lancaster SW277, but three LAC ground crew killed in the explosion:
Leading Aircraftman Benjamin BURNELL aged 24 (1274214): Buried at Holy Trinity Churchyard, Hazlemere
Leading Aircraftman Claude Henry HIGGINS aged 41 (1519237): Buried at Carlton Cemetery, Carlton, Nottinghamshire
Leading Aircraftman Henry George WILSON (1081717): Buried at Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge
L/AC Wilson is buried in Cambridge City Cemetery, his two colleagues were recovered by their respective families and taken to their home towns for burial. L/AC Higgins was aged 41. Eleven other airmen were injured in this accident. Another 61 Sqn Lancaster, RF137/QR-E, was damaged beyond repair by the explosion. In addition, a further three Avro Lancasters of 61 Squadron - ME439, NG367 and NG490 - were severely damaged
Of the five aircraft involved, two were destroyed, and the other three were repaired:
RF137/QR-E: Destroyed 25 February 1945 as per the above
SW277/QR-A: Destroyed 25 February 1945 as per the above
ME439/QR-B: Damaged but repaired. Survived the war and struck off charge 14 November 1945
NG367/QR-P: Damaged but repaired. Survived the war and struck off charge 29 April 1947
NG490/QR-R: Damaged but repaired. Survived the war and struck off charge 10 January 1947
Brief history of Lancaster SW277:
Built by Metropolitain Vickers to Contract Acft/2221
17-12-1944: Delivered to A V Roe & Co and taken on charge
05-01-1945: Delivered to the RAF as 32 MU St. Athan, South Glamorgan
22-01-1945: Delivered to 61 Sqaudron, RAF Skellingthorpe, Licolnshire as 'QR-A'
23-01-1945: Transferred to 9 Sqaudron, RAF
04-02-1945: Returned to 61 Sqaudron, RAF Skellingthrope, Lincolnshire as 'QR-A'
24-02-1945: Destroyed in an explosion at RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire as per the above. Damage initially assessed as Cat.B
30-03-1945: Struck off charge as Cat. E(GA).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985).
4.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#feb 5. 61 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 June to 28 February 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/580/4 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452685 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/SW243-SW311/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/1.html 8. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706496/benjamin-burnell/: 9. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702857/claude-henry-higgins/ 10. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651674/henry-george-wilson/ 11.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/swseries/sw277 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._61_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Skellingthorpe#History Location