Accident Macchi O, Tuesday 20 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1932
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Macchi
Owner/operator:Spanish Navy
Registration: O
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barcelona
Destination airport:Barcelona
Narrative:
Seaplane, fell into the sea when was landing. Pilot Lt. Rivera and mechanical Mtr. Moreno died drowned.

Sources:

La Cruz, 20 September 1932, p6.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=3050616&posicion=6&presentacion=pagina