| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1975 |
| Time: | 23:48 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Oceanaire Heli |
| Registration: | N58137 |
| MSN: | 1277 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poway, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pomona, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:dep frm well ltd area into surrounding unltd terrain with known fog in area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX76AL002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB