Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-246, Thursday 29 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1957
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure over Den Haag. Overshot the runway during a forced landing at Ypenburg AB.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/29-08-1957/msgnr/44

Media: