Accident Unknown , Sunday 23 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1932
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Clodio, Lugo -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid
Destination airport:Unknown point in Galicia
Narrative:
Crashed into a wall when was landing and caugth fire. Pilot Cpt. Bellod-Keller died, Observer Cpt. Pardo injured.

Sources:

La Correspondencia de Valencia, 24 October 1932, p3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000247102&presentacion=pagina&posicion=3