This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17V-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 11th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 153 Black |
| MSN: | 784M17 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eastern Ukraine -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16 January 2025, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-17V-5 helicopter made a crash landing under unknown circumstances. As a result, the helicopter suffered significant damage, and crew members were injured. It is presumed that the helicopter was damaged beyond repair as a result of the crash.
The aircraft was a former Afghan Air Force which was withdrawn back to the United States following the American backed regime collapse in 2021.
Sources:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/124584065 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1884215751248416974 https://www.scramble.nl 