Serious incident Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL) CP-2923, Monday 27 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2025
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-2923
MSN: 30642/1097
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Boliviana de Aviación flight OB648, a Boeing 737-700, suffered a failure in engine No. 2 while on takeoff.
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and an emergency evacuation was carried out after the aircraft came to a stop on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.boa.bo/Contenido/avisos-importantes-k9rk1h96
https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/boa-informo-que-evacuaron-a-pasajeros-de-manera-preventiva-2025127173535
https://www.lostiempos.com/actualidad/pais/20250127/boa-informa-que-aeronave-sufrio-aborte-despegue-que-siguio-protocolos

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2004 P4-DAS Air Astana 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) unk
Ramp, ground handling
25 September 2017 CP-2923 Boliviana de Aviación 0 La Paz TMA non
Near miss

Location

Media:

@unitel.bo Un incidente de un avión de Boliviana de Aviación fue reportado la tarde de este lunes en Cochabamba. En las imágenes se puede ver cómo desembarcaron los pasajeros #Unitel #Sociedad #Cochabamba #Bolivia #Avión ♬ sonido original - Unitel Bolivia