Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk TF-FFL, Monday 27 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 2025
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-FFL
MSN: 17272816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk veered off the runway while landing at Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK).
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://icelandmonitor.mbl.is/news/news/2025/01/27/airplane_skids_off_runway_during_landing/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-ffl#38e3a21f

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/00379/tf-ffl-private-cessna-172n-skyhawk-100-ii_PlanespottersNet_1301913_34b0544c61_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

N6465D

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2024 TF-FFL 0 near Reykjavik Airport (RKV) non
Near miss

Location