Incident ATR 72-600 9Y-TTC, Monday 27 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Caribbean Airlines
Registration: 9Y-TTC
MSN: 989
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Tobago -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tobago-A.N.R Robinson International Airport (TAB/TTCP)
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caribbean Airlines flight BW1541, an ATR 72-600, reportedly suffered an engine failure during descent into Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS).
A safe landing was made at 22:05 LT.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/brentito86/status/1884079604459061588
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/BWA1541/history/20250128/0149Z/TTCP/TTPP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2014 9Y-TTC Caribbean Airlines 0 near Piarco Int Airport, Trinidad min
Engine failure

Media: