Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-TIB, Monday 27 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 2025
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:AeroGreen Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-TIB
MSN: 12581
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cruzilia, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II, modified for agricultural work, crashed near a farm in Cruzilia, Minas Gerais.
The three occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2025/01/28/casal-que-morreu-em-acidente-de-helicoptero-em-mg-foi-convidado-por-piloto-para-dar-uma-voltinha-diz-dono-de-fazenda.ghtml
https://pocosja.com.br/2025/01/28/queda-de-helicoptero-deixa-tres-mortos-no-sul-de-minas/
https://jovempan.com.br/noticias/brasil/helicoptero-cai-em-fazenda-e-deixa-tres-mortos-em-cruzilia-mg.html
https://www.em.com.br/gerais/2025/01/7045518-helicoptero-cai-em-zona-rural-no-sul-de-minas-e-deixa-tres-mortos.html
https://www.band.uol.com.br/noticias/bora-brasil/videos/helicoptero-cai-em-fazenda-e-deixa-3-mortos-no-sul-de-minas-gerais-17318115

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRTIB

History of this aircraft

Ex N456HM, N921XP, N789HM, (XB-LHE), N4201M, (PR-TIB), (PR-FFR)

Media: