Accident Airbus A321-231 HL7763, Tuesday 28 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2025
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Air Busan
Registration: HL7763
MSN: 3297
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Busan Flight BX391, an Airbus A321, was preparing for departure from Busan-Gimhae International Airport (PUS) when a fire broke out on board.

The aircraft was parked on stand 55L and there were 176 individuals on board the aircraft when a fire broke out in one of the overhead bins in the rear of the aircraft.
An evacuation was carried out using the emergency slides. In the process, three passengers sustained serious injuries while 24 suffered minor injuries.
The aircraft has been gutted by flames.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: AAR 2502
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://biz.chosun.com/en/en-society/2025/01/28/57D2RX4VOBGQNNJSOVVMYORIMY/?outputType=amp
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20250128002800315
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20250128002851315
https://biz.chosun.com/industry/company/2025/01/29/S2CAOGUXANEM7H4F6EWUUB3MW4/
https://blog.naver.com/mltmkr/223741390855
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl7763#38e72d97

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 2009 HL7763 Asiana Airlines 0 Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX) sub
Tailstrike
17 June 2011 HL7763 Asiana Airlines 0 Gyodong non

Location

Images:

HL7763 at Kaohsiung in July 2018 (photo: Rong-Si Hsieh, CC:ny-nc-nd)

Photo: Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport

Media: