ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47396
Last updated: 17 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAY-1957 |
Time: | 12:20 PST |
Type: |  Lockheed F-104A Starfighter |
Owner/operator: | Lockheed Aircraft |
Registration: | 55-2970 |
C/n / msn: | 183-1016 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Bernadino, Leach Gunnery Range, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Palmdale AFB, CA (KPMD) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at San Bernardino, 20 Nautical Miles NW of Camp Irwin on Leach Gunnery Range, in California during an gun shooting test mission after encountering a compressor failure. Pilot, Lockheed Engineering Test Pilot, Arthur Joseph Peterson tried several airstarts which were not successful. Then he ejected safely at 2500 feet.
Aircraft took off from AF Plant 42, Lockheed, California, a flight which lasted 21 minutes before crash. After the accident the engine was shipped to Evandale for study. Results are unknown but very likely cause was debris from the gun which entered the inlet and damaged compressor blades inside the engine."
www.i-f-s.nl
Sources:
1.
http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/183-1016.htm 2.
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#may
Related books: