Incident Lockheed YF-104A Starfighter 55-2967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47397

Date:Friday 3 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed YF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-2967
MSN: 183-1013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavily damaged in a "hard" landing at Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas on 3/5/1957 and withdrawn from use. Repaired to static display standards as a GF-104A instructional airframe.

Aircraft was seen on display at USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, CO in August 2006. Currently on permanent display at Pueblo Weisbrod Aircraft Museum.

Sources:

1. http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/183-1013.htm
2. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html