Accident Lockheed F-104A-1-LO Starfighter 56-0731, Tuesday 2 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-1-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:Lockheed
Registration: 56-0731
MSN: 183-1019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rogers Dry Lake, Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB
Destination airport:Edwards AFB
Narrative:
Written off after an accident near Edwards AFB on its delivery flight from Lockheed to the US Air Force. It flew at 17,000 feet when it experienced a fatal engine flame out. Pilot Ervine Pratt ejected safely. 1st production F-104 lost

Stricken from USAF inventory July 30 1957

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/183-1019.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf