Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I NG127, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Squadron, RAF
Registration: NG127
MSN: VN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I NG127/VN-D, 50 Squadron: Written off (destroyed in a takeoff accident at RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire. Took off at 16:51 on 1 January 1945 to bomb the Mittelland Kanal near Gravenhorst.

Swung off the runway at RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire after a tyre burst during the takeoff run, causing the undercarriage to collapse. No injuries sustsained to the crew of seven, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Brief History of Lancaster NG127:
Built by Armstrong-Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to contract Acft/239
09-09-1944: Allocated to 57 Squadron, RAF (possibly not delivered)
10-09-1944: Issued to 50 Squadron, RAF Skellingthorpe as 'VN-D'
01-01-1945: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in takeoff accident at RAF Skellingthorpe as per the above
11-01-1945: Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#feb
5. 50 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/489/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451281
7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NG113-NG199/mobile/index.html
8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/January/1.html
9. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/ngseries/ng127
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NG127
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._50_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_Second_World_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Skellingthorpe#History

Location