| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2025 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4D7 |
| Owner/operator: | Max Air |
| Registration: | 5N-MBD |
| MSN: | 28704/2968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39933 hours |
| Cycles: | 44036 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Max Air Flight VM1605, a Boeing 737-400, suffered a nose gear collapse on landing at Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN).
The aircraft landed on runway 06. During the deceleration phase, while still under 60 knots and with the thrust reversers engaged, a loud bang was heard, followed by the aircraft veering sharply to the left. The flight crew promptly regained control and safely brought the aircraft to a stop.
METAR:
DNAA 282200Z 04006KT CAVOK 27/13 Q1014 NOSIG
DNAA 282100Z 05003KT CAVOK 28/13 Q1014 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://prnigeria.com/2025/01/29/solace-base-max-air/ https://www.vanguardngr.com/2025/01/kano-airport-runway-closed-after-max-air-tyre-mishap/ https://x.com/MaxAirLtd/status/1884521573756830024 https://nsib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/ninja-forms/8/NSIB%20LAUNCHES%20INVESTIGATION%20INTO%20MAX%20AIR%20FLIGHT%20INCIDENT%20IN%20KANO-29/01/2025.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-400-5n-mbd-max-air/38l72e https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5n-mbd https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5n-mbd#38e8cca6
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 2023 |
5N-MBD |
Max Air |
0 |
Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
 |
min |
| Wheel loss/failure |
Location