Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-116, Monday 7 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 1957
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-116
MSN: 6359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barneveld, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot got lost due to radio problems and bad weather, made a forced landing in a field after running out of fuel. Came to rest against a railway embankment,narrowly missing a passing train.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/07-01-1957/msgnr/48

De Volkskrant
08-01-1957
Nn