Accident Unknown 34-3, Sunday 7 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 1933
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration: 34-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capicorb, Alcalá de Xivert, Castellón -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airfield (LEBL)
Destination airport:Valencia-Manises Airfield (LEVC)
Narrative:
Crashed into a house. Pilot seriously injured, died ten days after the accident. Two inhabitants of damaged house injured.

Sources:

El Heraldo de Castellón, 9 May 1933, p1.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000383163&posicion=1&presentacion=pagina

El Liberal, 19 May 1933, p6.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=462275&posicion=6&presentacion=pagina

Location