Accident Unknown , Saturday 15 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 1933
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barajas Airfield, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an airshow in Barajas Airfield a Figther of Spanish Army was hit by the explosion of an hydrogen balloon. Figther makes an exercise in which should be to shoot down the balloon.

Sources:

El Bien Público, 17 april 1933, p2.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000144842&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina