Incident Boeing 767-222 N769VA, Tuesday 1 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2014
Time:06:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-222
Owner/operator:Vision Airlines, opf Travel Span
Registration: N769VA
MSN: 21866/7
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vision Airlines flight V2 501, a Boeing 767-200, encountered severe turbulence near Puerto Rico. The aircraft continued to the destination, Georgetown.

The FAA reported one of the flight attendants was injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/767-21866

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7858693 (Photo)