This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | multiple drones |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanoi -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Several drones reportedly fell from the sky and burst into flames near the My Dinh Square–My Dinh Stadium in Hanoi, Vietnam. The accident happened during a rehearsal for a planned drone light show on Lunar New Year's Eve,
Sources:
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/hanoi-drone-light-show-canceled-following-rehearsal-mishap-4843947.html 