Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-178, Tuesday 4 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1956
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:314 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vessem, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into field. Pilot ejected from his aircraft at 2000 meters after getting a radio message that his aircraft was on fire, unfortunately the message was ment for another aircraft taking off from Eindhoven AB.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
05-12-1956