Incident Cessna 310I N8054M, Tuesday 28 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2025
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:R&M Aviation LLC
Registration: N8054M
MSN: 310I0054
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport (PKB/KPKB), Parkersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Parkersburg-Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Destination airport:Parkersburg-Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 310I, N8054M, suffered a nose gear collapse during an emergency landing on runway 21 at the Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport (PKB/KPKB), Parkersburg, West Virginia. Both occupants were not injured.

The airplane departed from KPKB at 1101 LT but returned 20 minutes later and started conducting low passes over the airport. Photos show that the nose gear was partially retracted (stuck). The airplane landed on runway 21 and the nose gear collapsed before it came to a stop.

Sources:

https://www.newsandsentinel.com/news/local-news/2025/01/a-hard-days-flight-plane-with-stuck-landing-gear-lands-at-mov-regional-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8054M
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/220622605/n8054m-1964-cessna-310i
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8054M/history/20250128/1601Z/KPKB/L%2039.45554%20-81.38635

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/ac1368de70bc2e3707c5feadcdde32dabfb23147 (photo)

Location