Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-2770, Monday 19 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 November 1956
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2770
MSN: 224-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 MI WEST OF HAMPTON, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LANGLEY AFB, VA (LFI)
Destination airport:LANGLEY AFB, VA (LFI)
Narrative:
WHILE ROLLING TO THE RIGHT IN SIMULATED COMBAT MANOEUVRING @ 41,000 FEET, F-100 SNAPPED INVERTED THEN ENTERED AN UPRIGHT FLAT SPIN. ATTEMPTED RECOVERY WAS HAMPERED BY INITIAL RUDDER INPUT REMAINING VIRTUALLY FULL RIGHT DUE TO INTERFERENCE OF VERTICAL WIRE BUNDLE. SUCCESSIVE RECOVERY ATTEMPTS UNSUCCESSFUL AFTER TRYING FULL POWER AND IDLE THRUST AND CONSIDERED DEPLOYING DRAG CHUTE BUT DID NOT. USED EJECTION SEAT APPROXIMATELY 9000 FEET, EXPERIENCED LOWER LIP AND FACIAL CUTS FROM CHUTE HARNESS AND BROKEN RIGHT LEG NEAR ANKLE WHEN LANDING IN STRONG WIND. NORMAL RECOVERY AND RETURNED TO FLIGHT STATUS.

Sources:

MYSELF (PILOT)