Accident Beechcraft 1900D 5X-RHB, Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Light Air Services, lsf Eagle Air
Registration: 5X-RHB
MSN: UE-429
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:PWC PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:GPOC Unity Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:GPOC Unity Airstrip
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech 1900D carrying oil workers crashed under unknown circumstances while on a flight from the Unity oilfield to Juba in South Sudan. There are said to be twenty fatalities. One occupant survived the crash. The airplane was destroyed. Apparently the airplane crashed upon takeoff at Unity oilfield airport.

Sources:

https://www.radiotamazuj.org/en/news/article/south-sudan-at-least-19-killed-in-plane-crash
https://www.eyeradio.org/19-reportedly-killed-in-plane-crash-in-unity-oilfield/
https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/plane-crash-south-sudans-unity-state-kills-18-uns-radio-miraya-reports-2025-01-29/

Location

Media: